Canada Tourist Visa

Do You Need Visitor Visa for Entering Canada?

Do you need Canada tourist visa to visit Canada? Are there any other mandatory travel documents for entering Canada?

Well, that depends on your citizenship and from which country you are entering in Canada.

Once you decide to visit Canada, the next thing you want to make certain that you won't face any problem in entering Canada and returning to home.

After all, traveling without proper set of documents could land you in trouble and spoil your holidays.

Canada tourist visa is the most preferable option among travelers for visiting Canada for brief period of maximum 6 months. However, there is exemption to this. Not every visitor requires Canada visitor visa.

So I have explained here what travel document(s) you must bring for entering Canada.

Apart from travel document(s) mentioned below, you may also need to satisfy few eligibility criteria.

Passport

For citizens of most of western countries, only a passport is necessary to visit Canada.

If you hold citizenship of any of the country listed below, just bring your passport and you will be eligible to go through.

List of countries whose citizens don't require Canada tourist visa to visit Canada.

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Botswana, Brunei, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel (National Passport holders only), Italy, Japan, Korea (Republic of), Latvia (Republic of), Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States, and Western Samoa.

However, I do advise you to check the official website for the most up-to-date list of Canada visitor visa exemptions.

Important notice for US travelers: As per the new US law that came into force from June 1, 2009 you must bring a passport to enter Canada. Birth certificate and driver's license are no longer treated as valid travel documents.

Permanent residents of US don't require Canada visitor visa to visit Canada, irrespective of their citizenship. If you have permanent resident status in US, then you can travel to Canada with your alien registration card (Green Card).

Canada Tourist Visa

Travelers from many countries require Canada tourist visa to travel to Canada. Check the list of countries whose citizens require visa to determine whether you need to obtain visa or not in order to visit Canada.

Single entry Canada tourist visa allows you to enter Canada once and it is valid for a period of six months. If you want to lengthen your stay, you have to apply to extend your visitor visa. But make sure to apply for extension at least 30 days before your visa expired.

Multiple entry Canada tourist visa permits you to enter Canada multiple times. However, you can stay for maximum of 6 months during single visit.

The visa fee is C$75 for single entry visa and C$150 for multiple entry visa (per person). You can apply for visa for all the members of your family for fee of C$400 (single or multiple entry).

How to apply for Canada tourist visa?

You can apply for Canada tourist visa through the designated visa office for your country.

Check the website of Canada Citizenship and Immigration for detailed information on how to apply for Canada visitor visa.

Canada tourist visas are intended for the sole purpose of travel. Any type of job or study is not allowed on visitor visa. You will be asked to leave Canada if you work or study without proper visa.


Top | Canada Tourist Visa to Toronto Travel Guide home page

 

Like this Page? Share, Spread and Enjoy!


Keep in Touch!